QUESTION

Would he have a case if he sued after being bitten by a dog?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2012 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My husband was riding his bike home when a neighbor’s dog snapped its lead and charged him. The dog bit his left leg and then came onto the other side of the bicycle and bit his right leg. The owner came out and took control of the dog and said they would have it put to sleep and give him new pants as his pants were ripped. My husband had to go the ER, get the wounds x-rayed, cleaned and bandaged. He is also on antibiotics.
Report Abuse

20 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
Yes.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 2:35 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 2:35 AM

Report Abuse
Contact the dog owner's homeowner's insurance company for compensation.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Absolutely yes. Why wasn't the dog kept within the yard? If a person gets injured in an unprovoked attack, the animal owner is responsible.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
Partner at Engelman Law, APC
Yes. Dog bites can be very serious, and being bitten by a dog can be the basis of a personal injury lawsuit. Your husband should consult with a personal injury attorney as soon as possible to protect his rights regarding this incident.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse
Construction Litigation Attorney serving Mission Viejo, CA at Law Office of Christian F. Paul
Update Your Profile
You may hear others say that no dog gets a free bite, in California at least. It sounds like this dog got two bites of your husband, injury him and damaging his clothes. Yes, he could sue for his injuries, including medical bills and medication costs, pain and suffering, disfigurement, damaged property (the pants, maybe the bike if it was hurt), and the like. The deadline to sue would be two years from the date of the injury. However, since the dog's owner already seems willing to compensate your husband, you might be able to resolve it without having to sue. Keep good records, take pictures, and find out from the doctors what the prognosis is. Then you can either try to resolve it on your own or you can contact a personal injury attorney for his or her take. Good luck!
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Palm Springs, CA at Gilbert & Bourke
Update Your Profile
The owner of a dog has strict liability for injuries caused by the dog. These claims are covered by the dog owner's home owner's liability insurance. You should consult an attorney to represent your husband as soon as possible to investigate and perfect his claim.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, your husband has a case for the dog bites. The owner had a duty to protect individuals from the dog and, knew or should have known that the dog bites others.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
We would be happy to provide you with a free consultation if you call my office at either of the numbers listed below. If my office accepts your case, there is no fee charged unless we are able to obtain a settlement for you. Thank you for your email, and we look forward to hearing from you.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. He has a claim. Modest damages. Get the dog owner's insurance company for the house or apt. If there is no policy, your husband can sue himself and try to collect. Not worth it usually.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, the owner of the dog is liable for any damages. You probably would not get much above the medical bills, unless there is a scar or other permanent injury
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The dog owners can be held liable if it can be shown that the dog was vicious; that it bit or threatened someone before or was known to be difficult to control or of a mean temperment. The fact that it snapped its leash and attacked first from one side and then another does indicate visciousness. Not all lawyers would want this case, as it appears that the injuries were not severe. On the other hand, some would welcome such a case as they typically settle readily. But don't do this on your own, insurance companies will trip you up if you give them a chance.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If the owner of the dog had homeowner's insurance, the homeowner's insurance will pay for all of the medical bills, as well as any scarring your husband sustained, plus the pain & suffering of the incident. We have a law in Florida that says if you own a dog, and that dog bites someone, you are responsible. Period. Get your husband to ask the owner for his homeowner's insurance information. The homeowners is required by Section 627.4137, F.S., to give your husband that information.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
I suggest you just submit a bill to the owner first and itf they don't pay within 30 days then you can file a lawsuit. If the owner has property insurance then they just have to submit a claim to their insurance company. generally property insurance covers dog bites.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You should at least consult with a plaintiff's lawyer who handles dogbites and other cases where people are attacked and/or injured by animals. In those cases, the owner's negligence has to be proved in order to be liable.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse
Based on those facts, I'd take that case. Go see your local personal injury attorney. Also, I don't see the need to put the dog down, all they need to do is keep it away from people.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The indigent as described defines a cause of action for the damages incurred. See an attorney.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Woburn, MA at AyerHoffman, LLP
Update Your Profile
In Massachusetts there is strict liability of the owner for dog bites. This means the owner is presumed to be responsible. Your brother should consult with a personal injury attorney about filing a suit for his injuries. ************
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Dog bites don't make automatic lawsuits. You have to prove that the dog has a vicious disposition, that is, has attacked others or tried at least to attack others.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse
Environmental Law Attorney serving Auburn, CA
1 Award
Yes, your husband would have a very good case in California, where dog owners are subject to strict liability for dog bites. Usually their homeowner's insurance will cover such a claim.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters