QUESTION

Would hperbaric oxygen treatments be considered treatment for TBI?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I'm wondering what is included in the term "seek treatment" for TBI cases. So far, I've only been directed towards a drug. From my own research I found that the therapeutic oxygen treatments look like a good choice. I'm just wondering if that would be considered a treatment.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
Only your doctor agrees.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 10:04 PM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
I cannot answer the question whether the use of hyperbaric oxygen treatment is appropriate treatment for a traumatic brain injury (TBI). This is a medical question, not a legal question. I am not a doctor and cannot give medical advice. You should ask your physician your question.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 11:25 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Certainly it is treatment. The question is , is it the right treatment for you. get a proper medical opinion.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
I am not a doctor. Hyperbaric oxygen is basically oxygen being delivered under pressure. If the doctor thinks that the increased oxygen uptake could "kick start" some of the damaged brain cells, then it would be okay. I have never heard of it in that context, but then, I am just a lawyer. It is usually used to treat infections from anaerobic bacteria, such as Clostridium Welchii, that can cause gas gangrene.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 12:46 AM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
I am not sure. You may want to discuss this with a medical professional. If this is recommended by a medical professional, then I wouldn't see why it would not be considered treatment.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 11:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters