QUESTION

Would I be able to make the school pay for his medical expenses after his slip and fall?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
My son slipped on black ice walking up to the entrance of his school (school property) and now has hurt his back. He had to go to the E.R.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You have to prove that it was their fault that they knew or should have known that there was black ice there and that they had time to salt or sand it, but failed to do so.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 10:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters