QUESTION

Would I be arrested at the border entering or returning even if I have proof of payment plan with the court's collection agency?

Asked on Dec 25th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am traveling to Canada with my fiancee for a funeral, but I have a minor traffic warrant from an automobile accident I had last year (it is on a payment plan, but is still active). I need to know how this will work? I don't want to get arrested for paying my respects to the dead, but I cannot afford to pay it off right now as I am on a fixed budget.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
If you have been making regular payments, there should not be any problem. If you are behind on your payments, it would be smart to not go to Canada.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Get you a local lawyer who can review the court file and advise you.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters