QUESTION

Would I be covered if my friend was in an accident in my car?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Oregon
More details to this question:
My friend was driving my car and she isn't on my insurance policy but the car is covered. Insurance wise, she was at fault because she was at a stop sign and went after she checked for traffic and was clear to go, then an SUV came and she stopped and the other car hit her without slowing down and totaled my car. Would I have a case?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Law Offices of Thomas Patton
Update Your Profile
You should be covered no matter who was at fault, provided your friend was a "permissive user" under the policy. That simply means you gave her permission to use your car that day. If you loan your car for a longer term to someone, however, you should always call your insurance company.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2012 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Portland, OR at The Law Office of Josh Lamborn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Whether someone is covered under your insurance depends on your contract with your provider. Most policies cover permissive drivers. So, she is likely covered because she had your permission to drive your car. If she was not at fault in the collision then the other driver's insurance should cover whomever was injured in the collision and the repair to your vehicle.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2012 at 6:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters