QUESTION

Would I be in any legal trouble if I just cashed a check in my name that is for my father’s truck?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Oregon
More details to this question:
About a month ago, I got into an accident in my dad’s truck. Someone rear ended me while I had a trailer attached. The only damage to my dad’s truck was the trailer hitch being pushed straight down and ripping some welds. Everyone is fully aware that it is not my truck, so I was a little confused when I got a $3000 check in the mail in my name but supposedly for vehicle repairs. What do I do with the check? I really wouldn't mind having an extra $3000 especially considering my mom can barely pay rent because of my dad leaching her dry with child support. He cheated and left.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Redmond, OR at Oliver & Duncan
Update Your Profile
In order to answer your question, I would have to see the police reports and/or claim documents that led to the $3,000 settlement. Also, which insurance company paid the $3,000, your Dad?s carrier or the carrier for the other driver? It sound like there was a claim for property damage to the truck (and maybe the trailer) along with a personal injury claim for you and the carrier for the at-fault driver put it all into one settlement check. If you can figure out how much of the settlement was for property damage to the truck, that would be for your Dad. On the other hand, if $2,500 was for any injuries you sustained, that would be yours. Once you find out the respective amounts, you should be able to cash the check, send your Dad his share to pay for the repairs to his truck and keep the rest.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2016 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters