QUESTION

Would I have a case if my car was totaled in a parking lot by a specific truck company?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
There was no injury to me, however the insurance company is trying to give us a check for the blue book value of the car and six days for a car rental. I am interested in suing the company for negligence.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
Generally the at fault party and/or their insurance company, is required to only pay your the fair value of the car and to reimburse for the car rental.  I cannot tell from your question what other compensation you believe you are entitled to as a result of the parking lot accident.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters