QUESTION

Would it be viable to sue homeowner after being physically attacked by other tenants three times in one week?

Asked on May 02nd, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I live with my friend whom is the homeowner. I had a friend stay the night with me and it turned into him, never leaving, refusing to leave. After two weeks, we were no longer intimate and he actually invited a new girl to move into my home without permission. The homeowner gave him and his girlfriend permission though because these two were Billy type people. One day, I was missing my new laptop knowing in my gut that one of those two had something to do with it missing. He who is much bigger than me, decided to attack me twice because he thought I accused him of stealing it. Two days went by, I request to the homeowner that he throws these two out, tell them they aren't allowed or welcomed here anymore. The owner refuses for some unknown reason. The new girl threatens my friend who was visiting one day about leaving her man alone or she will stab her. The owner once again was made aware of this and didn't ask the new girl to leave or anything. The next day, the owner tells me the new girl just brought several visitors with her to the house and so I repeated out loud I can't believe she is so disrespectful with her bullying and now visitor bringing its ridiculous. She then proceeds to attack physically for causing havoc she claims in her life. I have two red huge knots on my head. She pulled my hair so hard I have clumps missing scratches and scrapes all over. She bit my leg. I asked the homeowner to make her leave. This is an emotional turmoil for me and I can't handle this anymore. He tells me it's not going to happen. He won't tell either one of these two to leave. I am in an emotional wreck and I don't know what to do from here. Do I sue owner or what do I do? I need my life back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No! It seems that you are living there rent free; whether that is the situation or not, you have no right to demand the owner kick out the other people, especially since you brought the male into the house. You seem to be taking advantage of the owner. To sue him, you would have to show he was negligent and you have presented no facts indicating he was negligent. You sound a bit sue happy.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2017 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters