QUESTION

Would it be worth the time to get an attorney for a minor auto accident?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Ohio
More details to this question:
My husband and I were rear-ended and received whiplash from the impact. However, the at fault driver's insurance company has stated since the damages to my vehicle and their driver's vehicle were both less than $1000 they consider it a minor accident and will more than likely not cover all the treatment bills from the whiplash. Initially we had no intention of fighting them or filing a lawsuit. However, they do not seem willing to cover all the treatment necessary or recognize that we have had pain for the last two weeks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Auto Accident Attorney serving Maumee, OH
2 Awards
Good afternoon.  Your scenario sounds like the typical insurance company tactics.  They want to make you feel like you do not have a case worth pursuing, and they can get out by paying you the bare minimum to settle.  In Ohio, you are entitled to compensation for all medical bills proximately caused by the accident, regardless of the severity of impact.  So if you can show that you would not have needed the treatment but for the auto accident, then you are entitled to be compensated for those bills.  The only way to stop these kind of tactics from insurance companies is for you to fight for your rights, and demand that they pay you fair compensation for your injuries, including all medical bills, all lost wages, and for your pain and suffering.  Retain a lawyer, and I am sure their attitude will change. Best of luck.  
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters