QUESTION

Would my husband be responsible if his daughter got into a car accident and it wasn't his car?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
My husband's daughter had gotten to a car accident last year. She wasn't driving his car. She was driving her friends fathers car and a drunk driver hit her. She only had a permit at the time and she was 17. Her friend had gotten hurt that was in the back seat of the car she was driving and is now in the process of suing her, her friends father who owns the car and the drunk driver. My husband's daughter doesn't live with him she lives with her mother. My husband is now worried that they will sue him also. And if they do will anything affect myself as his wife?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
The negligence of a child, even a teenager, under most circumstances, cannot be 'transferred' to the shoulders of a parent. That being said, if the daughter is a named insured or possibly even additionally insured under your husband's policy, there is a possibility that the friend will seek any additional insurance available, which may include that of your husband. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters