QUESTION

Would my insurance increase if the driver is on my plan and I filed a no fault PIP claim?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My fiancé accidentally drove over my foot with her car. It's my fault because I was being a goofball to my toddler who was in the car. A broken foot is preventing me from working, and with one income we are in a bad spot. I'm not sure it would benefit us to hire a lawyer, file the claim to pay for medical bills vs not filing and paying for everything out of pocket. I am filing for short term disability which covers 60% of my base salary.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
Your insurance only increases when someone causes an accident. Filing a PIP claim for benefits would not increase your premiums. I understand what you are saying in your description, but you may still have a claim for "pain and suffering" and be able to recovery money for your serious injury.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2017 at 7:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters