QUESTION

Would my mother have any type of a case against the Doctor's office?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
My mother was at her Doctors office about 2 months ago, while making an appointment at the reception window, the large glass window fell out of its frame and landed next to her, hitting her knee hard enough to instantly bruise. She has preexisting pain in the knee due to calcium deposits and wear and tear. The issue is that the window accident has amplified the pain and swelling that she has to deal with on a daily basis.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Yes, she has a claim.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It is possible. If the pain and swelling goes away, and the knee returns to its previous condition, it may not be worth it. Also, she would have to prove that someone was negligent in causing the accident. The most likely candidate would be whoever installed the window.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 3:55 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
It sounds like a premises liability claim. Have her consult with a lawyer.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you can prove exacerbation by medical testimony you might get something. Not likely very much because of the preexisting condition.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It really depends on why the window fell and whether the Dr's office did something wrong to make it fall or not repair it. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I would say "yes". In fact, I recently settled a similar situation in which a mirror in a nightclub fell off a wall and injured someone.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters