QUESTION

Would personal accident insurance policy cover injury resulting from smoke inhalation?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2015 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
Generally speaking, if someone suffered from inhaling the fumes from a smoke-blanket covering a large area which resulted from a dump being on fire and that person had to seek medical treatment, would such a claim qualify for coverage under a Personal Accident Insurance Policy which gives the Risk Description: “Bodily Injury caused by Violent, Accidental, External and Visible means which injury shall solely and independently of any other cause result in death, dismemberment or any of the agreed coverage. The main coverages are Accidental Death & Dismemberment (ADD) and Accident Medical Reimbursement (AMR).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That sounds right to me: the occurrence fits the description. The next question is, are there exemptions, exclusions or limitations that would apply? If this is your situation, I would recommend putting in your claim, then if they disclaim they have to do so in writing, explaining the reasons. and then you would be in a position to determine whether the reasons are subject to dispute.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2015 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters