QUESTION

Would the company that changed my oil be responsible for damages?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I took my car for an oil change and they replaced a part on the vehicle, my vehicle then started to leak oil I took it back and they replaced the part however it is still leaking oil. My vehicle was not leaking oil when 8 took it to them for the oil change.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Your question does not involve an "Auto Accident," which is the Category you asked your question in. However, I will attempt to provide you some information regarding your question. I cannot provide an answer to your question ("Would the company that changed my oil be responsible for damages?") without more information. If you can prove that the "company" caused your vehicle to leak oil then you would have a case against them. You would have to prove that the either did or did not do something when they initially replaced a part that caused your vehicle to start leaking oil. Just because your vehicle starting leaking oil after they replaced the part is not sufficient; you must that they did something wrong. If you can prove the company caused your vehicle to leak oil they would be responsible for your damages, which you do not specify.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Yes, they are probably responsible.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You have to show that they did something wrong to cause the leak. The fact that you first noticed it after their work is suspicious, but does not mean they caused it. You probably need another mechanic to tell you what they did wrong, if anything.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse
If they were negligent they might be held liable. What did they do wrong?
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
You will need to determine why it is leaking before you can blame them. They wont just pay you money unless you can prove it is them. Take it to independent shop.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
Yes, they are responsible. You should take your vehicle to a mechanic to determine what they did wrong.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you prove by proper engineering testimony that they caused the problem they are liable for the damage. Need at least a qualified mechanic, perhaps an engineer.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally yes. Call my office with details and for an appointment.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse
Keven A. McKenna
You can sue them in small claims. You can complain to the consumer division of the Attorney General. You can complain to State's licensing board for repair shops.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I think you would probably need to take it to another mechanic who would be willing to state the reason for the leaking was because of something the oil changing people didn't do right.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters