QUESTION

Would the groomer be responsible for the vet bill?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I took my dog to a groomer and the groomer caused a very deep scar on my dog's leg. I had to go to the vet immediately and the bill is not cheap. Would the groomer be responsible for my vet bill?
Report Abuse

17 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
Maybe. Does the vet affirm that the injury was a result of what the groomer did?
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 11:59 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Yes. I think so.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 12:10 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
Yes. Submit the bill to the groomer for payment. If no payment, go to small claims court and sue the groomer.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2011 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse
Sam Louis Levine
Dear Pet Owner, Yes, the groomer is responsible for the damages to your dog.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2011 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
If the groomer negligently caused the cut then you should be able to hold him/her responsible.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2011 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Palm Springs, CA at Gilbert & Bourke
Update Your Profile
Dogs are considered personal property in California, and if someone negligently damages your personal property they are responsible for the reasonable costs of repairs, in this case, the vet bill.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2011 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. Send the bill to the groomer and ask him to submit it to her general commercial liability insurer. If she doesn't have one then you will sue her in the small claims court in your county. Call the courthouse and get the instructions. Save copies of all letters, court papers emails.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2011 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If by scar you mean a cut, a laceration. Sure, is the groomer not aware of the problem. That is what Judge Judy (small claims) court is for.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2011 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Elliott Goodman
If the injury was caused by the groomer's negligence, then the vet bill would be recoverable as damages in a negligence action against the groomer.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2011 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
If the groomer was negligent in grooming your pet and his/her negligence was the cause of the injury to your pet, that person would be liable
Answered on Dec 08th, 2011 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Spanish Fork, UT at Utah Legal Team
Update Your Profile
Yes. You could certainly bring a claim against the groomer for the injury caused to your dog.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2011 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The groomer caused the injury; the groomer should pay the bill.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2011 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, a bailment was created. The property (dog) was in the possession of the bailor (groomer) and was damaged. The bailor has a duty of care and that was breached by the cut. Thus bailor would be liable for the reasonable cost of repair of the property, in this case treatment for the scar.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2011 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you can prove the groomer caused the cut, then yes.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2011 at 8:52 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alexandria, VA at Michael J. Sgarlat
Update Your Profile
Your dog is personal property so if you can prove that the negligence of the groomer caused the injury to your pooch, you have a valid claim for damages. This is very much the same as if someone ran into your vehicle and it required work at the body shop.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2011 at 8:39 AM

Report Abuse
Probably the groomer would be responsible and I'd be surprised if the grooming business did not have liability insurance to cover the bill. But, what did you sign when you took the dog in? Did you sign some kind of a waiver? If so then it will depend on the language of the waiver.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2011 at 8:38 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, whether or not the groomer will pay is another question.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2011 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters