QUESTION

Would the insurance carrier I had in time of accident represent me in the lawsuit?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I rear ended a vehicle two years ago having coverage. I switched insurance carriers due to increase coverage. Now the victims sue for damages.
Report Abuse

16 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
As long as you reported the accident to your auto carrier at the time, then they must defend you and indemnify you.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 12:34 AM

Report Abuse
Your insurance coverage dates from the date of the accident. Therefore turn your claim over to the insurance company that insured you at the time of the accident, and don't communicate with the plaintiffs or their attorney or their insurance company in the interim.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2013 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
The insurance you had at the time of the accident would be the one to assist you.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2013 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Yes, in Alabama, the carrier you had at the time of the accident should cover you. Immediately notify that carrier.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2013 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse
Monica Cecilia Castillo-Barraza
Yes. Insurance follows the car, so the insurer at the time of loss should be responsible.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2013 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, the insurance company which was covering you at the time of the claims should be notified of it.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2013 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The insurance carrier you had at the time of the accident should defend the suit and cover the damages.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2013 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Kaplan Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes they will. Helping injury victims and their families achieve justice.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2013 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Take the suit papers to your company which had coverage at the time of the collision. Your agent can help you do that.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2013 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Practice Attorney serving Redmond, WA at Magnuson Lowell P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes. The insurance that was in place at the time of the accident is the one that will defend and "cover" you. If you haven't already, you should immediately contact them and report the accident and if you've been served with a lawsuit, let them know asap.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2013 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Can't hurt to put both of your carriers (date of crash and current) on notice. Usually the one who had the policy in effect on the date of crash will defend, but it's all dependent on what the policy language says in each of your policies.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2013 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The company with which you had your insurance on the date of the accident is the one which should provide you with a defense and indemnity if a judgment is rendered against you.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2013 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse
NA richard@jandjlaw.com
Contact the insurer you had at the time of the accident today.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2013 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, the insurance that covered you at the time of the accident should provide your defense.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2013 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
Most automobile insurance policies are Occurrence based policies. As long as the incident occurs during the policy period, they must cover the claim.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2013 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
In New Jersey, you should give the Summons and Complaint to your current carrier and your carrier at the time of the accident.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2013 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters