QUESTION

would there be a claim for being in an accident without any real injuries when the airbags didn't deploy?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
My fiance, her daughter and myself were in an accident recently. Collision of approx 50 mph. The other vehicle was at fault. Our main airbags did not deploy. Only one airbag deployed, driver side beneath the steering wheel. There weren't any serous injuries. Would there still be a valid claim there? Vehicle is a 2014 Ford fiesta.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Potentially, there could be a case. You and your passengers didn't have to experience severe injury to be entitled to recover from an insurance provider for your pain and suffering. If you have any soft tissue damage that requires treatment, you should be able to seek and obtain that treatment. And, as you were not the cause of the accident, you shouldn't have to pay for that treatment.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2015 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters