QUESTION

Would you be arrested if she accused you of a hit and run even if you stopped and talk to her and let her get pictures of the plates?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
You exchanged information with the person and no one was injured. There was a little damage but both of you agreed not to call police. You left but you think she made a report. You went to make one a couple days later.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
You are very naive,but you are okay, because you did make a police report.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2017 at 7:10 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
Leaving a scene of a property damage accident is never a good idea. Since you exchanged info, you should be good.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2017 at 7:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters