QUESTION

Would you take this malpractice case if misdiagnosis led to premature labor?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I was 5 months pregnant when I called my OB because I was having severe stomach pain, nausea and vomiting. I was advised to go to the ER where I was treated for dehydration and sent home (OB never came to see me). Next day, I followed up at OB's office where I was told I had a stomach bug and advised to rest for a few days. Three days later, I was back in the ER because pain had not subsided and I had lost 10 lbs from not being able to eat or drink all week. After exam, OB still thought I had a stomach bug and treated me for dehydration. That afternoon, baby was born - 15 weeks early. Next day, OB wanted to send me home, still convinced I had a bug. It wasn't until the following day, when pain still had not subsided and I still couldn't eat/drink, that he ordered an MRI. Turns out my appendix had ruptured. Baby died and I spent a total of 8 days in the hospital. OB told me later he thought premature labor was caused by the infection from the ruptured appendix.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Well, unless the baby was born alive and later died, there is no action for malpractice (wrongful death). If the baby was born alive, then go see an attorney who specializes in medical malpractice, as the case would be far too difficult for a layperson to navigate the obstacles.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters