QUESTION

Wrecked my friends motorcycle and broke my wrist, need help with med bills!

Asked on Jul 10th, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
My friend let me ride his motorcycle so I went out with another buddy. He ended up cutting me off making my brakes lock up and down I went. I had major surgery in my wrist and I have no health insurance. The bike owners insurance can't help with the hospital bill cuz he has nys minimum coverage. Is there any way the kid that cut me off could be liable to pay my bills, him or his insurance company? I have it all on video too. Any info or advice is greatly appreciated
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Bronx, NY at James Newman, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In NYS motorcycles do not have no fault insurance which would have paid your medical bills. Your only alternative if you do not have private medical insurance is to sue the other bike operator forv your pain amd suffering and medical expenses.  Call me to set up appointment  James Newman 718 823 3122
Answered on Jul 14th, 2014 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters