QUESTION

Written false accusations of criminal behavior leads to my arrest and my son incurring suffering and pain and 8 more months on his sentence

Asked on Apr 20th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I hired a driver to take me up to see my son in a Florida prison. The driver wanted more money than what was quoted to me. He proceeded to follow me out of the convenience store to my daughter's place of work and yelling accusations. My daughter's boss threw him out after giving him a $100,00 bill! He texted me and threatened that if he did not get more money he was coming to my home! I called the police, The next day he sent me a text message with my place of work and my son's mug shot along with where he was and said, "you and your son's life are going to change after tonight. He then proceeded to send a letter saying that he had seen little baggies of while powder fall out of my pockets while in the ATM the morning he picked up me and my daughter-in-law and granddaughter, He cost me my job, my car, getting arrested and charged by the state and my son incurring 8 more months of time in prison and being beaten up and sent to confinement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Um......nope. Not buying it. I can buy the extortion and crazy cabbie. When you add in you lost your job, you got arrested and your son got 8 months extended time, THAT says there was truth to the allegations not that they were false. There is no doubt that anyone merely claiming "little white baggies" does not result in anyones arrest let alone more jail time absent more. 
Answered on May 09th, 2016 at 12:05 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters