QUESTION

Yes I got hit in the eye at work ask field supervisor if I had go to hospital said up to me so I get back to shop no one there to fill out incedent

Asked on Apr 16th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
So happened Tuesday try fill out incedent report Thursday and they say if I file they will fire me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
Under Ohio Revised Code 4123.90, an employer is not allowed to retaliate for filing a WC claim. However, an employer can fire an employee if there is a legitimate reason. The longer you wait to file a claim and see a doctor, the more difficult your claim will become to pursue. Make a note recording the conversation with the date, time, people present, and your signature. If you have a severe eye injury, then seeing a doctor is likely more important than keeping a job.  You have to weigh the alternatives and decide how you proceed.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2015 at 12:31 PM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters