QUESTION

Yesterday I was rear ended by Amazon delivery driver in California got a police report but the car I was driving did not have insurance what do I do?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2020 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
Need to know what to do next I was rear ended by Amazon delivery driver on the freeway and need to collect the police report I did not have insurance and my neck back and calf are pretty banged up i need some help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Woodland Hills, CA
Partner at G. Aldrich Law
1 Award
thank you for the question. Because your vehicle was uninsured, and assuming you did not have auto insurance on another car you fall under the category of "prop 213". This is a California propsition passed about 15 years ago that does not allow for uninsured drivers, and a couple of other types of drivers from recieving general damages (pain and sufferining) from an auto accident. That is the bad news.    But, you are still able to get compensation for your injuries, and are able to get your car and property repaired or fixed. 
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2020 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters