QUESTION

You deliver a pizza and you get bit by the residence dog, who do you sue ???

Asked on Jul 20th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I took the owner of the dog to court and they never showed up for court. The judge awarded me a final judgement of 2725 dollars, and the owner never paid. I hired a lawyer to go after the money, and since this person some kind of blood disease the lawyer backed off from the case. Can I sue the owner of the home?? and how do I got about this case??? Can a lawyer sue the owner for the original judgement? and the owner then sue the owner of the dog?? what is the best way to get my ordered judgement from the judge?? The owner of the dog has a certain blood disease, and no job and collects disability.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If you have already obtained a judgment and if that judgement can not be collaterally attacked (fancy language for not being challenged on due process grounds, etc etc), then you dont have to sue anyone...You already have won your case. Now comes the collection phase. You can serve papers on the debtor and demand that he appear for a debtors exam.If he fails to show, then a judge will typically issue a warrant for his arrest.If he does show, then you can ask him to disclose all his financial info under the subpoena that he was served with. If he is a homeowner, you may be able to serve a copy of the judgment on the ins company that insures the home and demand that they pay. However every case is unique and I would have to sit down and discuss every fact and analyze the issues before giving you a sound opinion. The foregoing is a starting point on how these types of cases would proceed   Steve
Answered on Jul 21st, 2015 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse
Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Pardon the pun, but your simply barking up the wrong tree. You won't likely ever collect the judgment in this issue. This is a common mispercecption with pro-se litigants, that the judgment equates to money recieved and it simply doesn't. This is why lawyers would not pursue such a case generally. Your only other option would be to see if there is homeowners insurance on the property, but these often have dog exlcusions.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2015 at 6:30 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters