QUESTION

Can I sue my apartment complex for loss of a stolen vehicle

Asked on Aug 17th, 2023 on Premises Liability - Texas
More details to this question:
The apartment complex is gated but open during the day. Letting anyone in or out with no security or cameras. Towing vehicle came in and towed. Towing vehicle doesn’t belong to apartment complex or contract. It was stolen and not found in police database of towed vehicles.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Frisco, TX at Reid Dennis & Frick, PC
Update Your Profile
It depends heavily on the language of your lease agreement and the particular facts and circumstances of your case.  In particular, does your complex say that it is providing security or security cameras, or does your lease say that the complex is not liable for lost or stolen items?  Who stole your vehicle?  Why?  Was the open gate a material factor in the theif's decision to steal your car?  How many othe vehicles have been stolen from the complex recently?  Was an employee of the complex involved in the theft?  There are far too many specific facts which impact whether your complex owed you a duty, whether it breached any duty owed, and whether any such breach was a proximate cause of the theft of your vehicle.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2023 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters