QUESTION

Can l look up my Premises Liability/Personal Injury lawyer’s pre and post litigation/case history, outcomes, settlements etc?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2019 on Premises Liability - California
More details to this question:
I’m about to retain for my PI case. A fall at a retail store. He’s been active 20+ years. I found only 2 reviews from clients on his site. I asked he said yes l know l have to do more online and emailed copies of a few successful cases he’d done. Is it normal to not have more track records available? I will have easily lost 1-2 years work by the time treatment is finished and it’s possible I’ll have to change careers. There is a lot at stake and several lawyers want my case. I need to choose the right one soon, several have said l should already have retained.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Santa Rosa, CA at Young Law Office
Update Your Profile
This is a great question.  In today's marketing climate, lawyers are pushed just like other businesses to cultivate client reviews on their websites because reviews are one marker search engines use to push a business to top spot listings.  Many law firms are shameless self-promoters with hundreds of reviews; others (myself included) take a more cautious approach to online reviews, particularly from current clients due to concerns about confidentiality or attorney-client privilege.  To avoid these issues, I do not ask current clients to review me or my firm, and because my business is only 1 year old, I do not have reviews on my main website.  Nevertheless, I have successfully argued premises cases before numerous trial courts, the California Courts of Appeal, and the California Supreme Court.  If you have access to a local law library, you might want to go down and ask the law librarian to run a Westlaw or Lexis search on the attorney's name, and see if you get any hits for cases, verdicts, appeals, etc.  But, in my opinion, the most important factors in choosing an attorney are his/her experience in the particular type of case you have, "sticktoitiveness," your trust and comfort level, and the attorneys' commitment to ethical integrity, not whether they have 2, 10, 100, or 1000 reviews online.  I realize my 2 cents bucks current "marketing wisdom," but I don't necessarily think the same marketing rules apply to lawyers.  Good luck with your case.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2019 at 8:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters