QUESTION

can my mom sue if injured on hospital property

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2019 on Premises Liability - California
More details to this question:
My mom was on sidewalk after lab test when a big man walking down the extra wide steps with no guardrail fell & knocked her down. Mom is 90 w/walker man was so big 3 EMTs could barely help I’m up. Mom knocked down, head hit concert, 4 staples in head, fractured cheek and other injuries.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Homeowners Association Law Attorney serving Brea, CA at Johnson and Cruz, PC
Update Your Profile
I am sorry to hear about your mother's injuries. Premises liability typically deals with a business and their reasonable care towards certain individuals including guests. In order to determine what action to take it would be necessary to evaulate your case in more detail and see if there would be any liability to the business where your mom fell. In addition, you would need to determine the liability from the man who knocked her down. I would contact an attorney to discuss this in more detail.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2019 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters