QUESTION

Can we sue the HOA or our Landlord for unsafe living conditions due to flooding?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2020 on Premises Liability - Florida
More details to this question:
My fiancรฉ and I have been renting a condo for the past 3-4 months and any time we have excessive rain from a thunderstorm the whole unit is flooding due to insufficient drainage in the atrium. Property management company came out to do repairs and advised they would put a roof structure over the atrium to prevent the flooding but HOA denied the request. We are concerned that if this continues happening, the property management will terminate our lease and leave us homeless. Do tenants have any type of rights in this situation? This is in Florida.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
  As a renter you have almost no rights, other than termintating the tenancy and moving out. That needs to be done properly however, if the issue can't be repaired, or you will break the lease and have financial responsibilities. 
Answered on Jun 16th, 2020 at 8:20 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters