QUESTION

How can I get my name off a mortgage note tied to my ex wife

Asked on Feb 06th, 2021 on Premises Liability - Florida
More details to this question:
I have been divorced from my ex wife for about 14 years and we had gotten a house together. I am currently married to someone else and I need to know how I can get my name off the mortgage with my first wife
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You don't. This should have either been addressed by the original divorce paperwork OR its a matter of you being on the home paperwork until its paid off or refinancned into the exwifes name only. If you are stil on the deed youmay still have an interest in the property if not disposed of by the divorce.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2021 at 10:57 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters