QUESTION

How do I see if the lawyer is good or has won most of his cases?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2019 on Premises Liability - California
More details to this question:
A friend of mine got shot outside a club last year. I am helping find the right lawyer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Santa Rosa, CA at Young Law Office
Update Your Profile
These types of premises liability cases are extremely fact-intensive and usually hard-fought by the defense. It's vital that your friend has someone representing him who has experience with these types of premises liability cases. They are not the same as an ordinary slip and fall on a wet grocery store floor. The law that applies is more complex. I have substantial experience with bar injuries caused by assailants. I have successfully represented several plaintiffs injured in or outside of bars/taverns by others, both at the trial and appellate level. Most significant, I represented the plaintiff in a case called Delgado v. Trax Bar & Grill, which involved a man who was assaulted and seriously injured by a gang outside a bar. I fought the bar all the way to the California Supreme Court and won when no one thought the case stood a chance of prevailing. These are not easy cases. That said, I would be interested in learning more details about your friend's case and also where it occurred. My office is in Northern California, but I have represented clients all over the state. Have your friend contact me to set up a free evaluation of his case.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2019 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters