QUESTION

I was hurt on someone's property. Crushed heel and fractured ankle. Been out of work since July. Are they liable to pay medical expenses ?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2018 on Premises Liability - Florida
More details to this question:
Homeowner caused me to crush heel and fractured ankle. Been out of work since July. Doctors say I will not be longer be able to perform my kind of work. Can you help me? Law called homeowner and law instructed me to climb fence to get back in house. Locked out illegally. Can you help me?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Hi Vince..sorry to hear of your accident. You should discuss your case in private with counsel. You may be able to sue not only for medical bills and future medical tretament but also sue for pain and suffering, lost wages and loss of earning capacity. Above all do not give any statement to the homeowner or his insurance company and if possible take pictures of the area or the instrumentality to help prove your case. 
Answered on Sep 21st, 2018 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
Hi Vince, Do you have a lawyer or the law as in police instructed you? Sounds like a serious injury but no description of what occurred.   Loren
Answered on Sep 21st, 2018 at 10:47 AM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters