QUESTION

I would like to know what type of damages I might expect for having 3 fingers of my hand smashed by a malfunctioning door at my apt

Asked on May 03rd, 2021 on Premises Liability - California
More details to this question:
I live in a Stanford and Related.com managed property in Palo Alto. The front door has been malfunctioning off and on for years. Cheapness and indifference led me to having the door slam, right through the door jam smashing 3 fingers on my dominant hand. Its got scar tissue limitations and nerve pain daily. I want to sue my landlord. Who wants to help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes you may have a strong case. Retain counsel for contingency fee representation. Take abundant cell phone pictures and video that shows the malfunctioning defects before the managment has an opportunity to replace the door. 
Answered on May 03rd, 2021 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters