QUESTION

My friend bought a house how does she get her boyfriends name off the house

Asked on Apr 09th, 2021 on Premises Liability - Florida
More details to this question:
My friend pairs cash for this ho she is wealthy her boyfriend talked her into putting his name on deed she wants it off due to his drinking and threatening her what and how does she do this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
She generally won't - because thats not how it works. She will need to retain a real estate lawyer to address this and may have to sue for partition or buy out the other persons claimed interest in the property. 
Answered on Apr 14th, 2021 at 2:05 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters