QUESTION

My husband got pink eye from the Holiday Inn Express Hotel in Lake Wales, FL. He has video of bugs in his room and the dirty sheets. What can he do?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2020 on Premises Liability - Florida
More details to this question:
What kind of lawyer is needed to file suit against a hotel? My husband was staying at the Holiday Inn Express Hotel for orientation for a trucking job. While there he ended up with an eye infection in both eyes. He went to the clinic across the street and received a prescription to treat the infection. He has recorded video of bugs in the room and dirty sheets on the bed. Holiday Inn was contacted but no one has reached out to him regarding the incident. What's the best course of action?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Did he take pictures of his infected eyes as well as pictures of the bugs? 
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2020 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters