QUESTION

Under CT law can I use the gas station that I was car jacked from while pumping gas there?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2020 on Premises Liability - Connecticut
More details to this question:
While pumping gas a man who was loitering out front of the gas station approached my car and asked me for a tirhen I went to the trunk of the car to check he jumped into the driver's side of the car and took off totaling the car and causing me personal bodily harm
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes you can sue the gas station owner. You should look for an attorney who handles negligent security cases. Good luck
Answered on Dec 05th, 2020 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters