QUESTION

Woke up to men in my motel room robbing me. What kind of lawyer do i need?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2019 on Premises Liability - California
More details to this question:
The first room we stayed seemed ok other than the toilet Didn't flush properly that the next morning We woke up covered in insect bites so bad we had to seek medical attention for my toddler.. The office tried to convince me they were spider bites. We were moved across the hall to a new room. Around 4 am the next morning I was woken up to 2 men in my room rifilng through9 my belongings. Tried to call the office Found out the phones in the facility didnt work when i tried to call for help. But they failed to mention that when i checked in. I was robbed. Come to find out the room I was moved into Didn't lock It could just be pushed Open.   When i went up to tell the office the night. Staff ask me. What do I? do call the cops? What kind of lawyer would handle. A case like this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Santa Rosa, CA at Young Law Office
Update Your Profile
You should definitely report the incident to the police and make sure a report is made.  Get your toddler's medical records and photograph the bites if they are still there.  This is a premises liability case.  You need an attorney to sue the motel/hotel.  
Answered on Jun 24th, 2019 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters