QUESTION

A woman who is fifty-eight years old, and smoking Marlboro's since 16 now has small cell lung cancer. Her husband wants to file suit. Successful?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2013 on Products Liability - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
The woman was, and is, basically ignorant of the consequences of her actions. Even with a husband who doesn't smoke and grandchildren living in the house she would never give up her addictive habit. When the husband would complain, they've been married for over forty years, she didn't care. When he would tell her to smoke outside she would say, "I can smoke in my own house." She is a high school dropout, and seems to be completely unaware of what her smoking could do to both herself, and her family. She had four children, two grandchildren, and a husband; and doesn't seem to know anything about second-hand smoke. She care nothing for the consequences of her actions, though she is now hospitalized because of complications from chemotherapy, after only three treatments. She cannot speak above a whisper, and her red blood cells are extremely low. The husband is claiming that her cigarette smoking "ruined" their marriage; because he would push her away because of the smell, etc.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Pomykato & Pomykato
Update Your Profile
Since you do not have standing to sue, mind your own business. Please use this as an answer to your other question as well.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters