QUESTION

An electronic bug bug deterrent caught fire in my house. What kind of a case do I have?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2016 on Products Liability - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I have a reputable plug in electronic bug deterrent which caught fire 2 nights ago. Fortunately my wife woke me to a house full of smoke, I was able to locate the culprit and the physical damage was limited to the product and an outlet. Unfortunately, my family is scared to death that our house will burn while we sleep. Is this case worth pursuing? If so, what type of settlement could I anticipate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

First be sure that you keep the product. Second, how do you know that it was the product which caused the fire versus a shortage in the wiring of the outlet which might have caused the product to catch on fire?
Answered on Mar 10th, 2016 at 5:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters