QUESTION

before I try to find a attorney I was wondering if I even have a case. I was eating a Little Debbie little apple pie and found a bug

Asked on May 31st, 2017 on Products Liability - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I was so grossed out I started vomiting I contacted the compay. They really have not done anything I still have the pie.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
"Bad food cases" are treated with much distrust by restaurants, grocery stores and their insurance liability carriers due to the potential for fraud. Further, since you may have been grossed out but suffered no long term type of damages or medical expenses, the case has little or no monetary value, which is why you won't find any attorney willing to take and pursue the case in your behalf. I would suggest you write a letter to the company explaining what happened and ask for some type of compensation of $500 or so, and see what they may be willing to do for you. I would not recommend starting a lawsuit over it.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2017 at 2:31 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters