QUESTION

Broken off Stenting Tool left in my Heart , Is this Medical Product Liability and / or Medical Malpractice ?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2020 on Products Liability - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Dr. admitted to broking a Heart Cath stenting tool in my heart , did not take me into surgery to remove it as soon as possible. (the only chance) Now I have no chace at getting it removed. Is this Medical Product Liability and / or Medical Malpractice ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Console and Associates P.C.
Update Your Profile
I'm so sorry you have been through all of this. Without knowing more details, it is difficult to determine whether this situation fits better under the category of medical product liability or medical malpractice. When you say the doctor admitted to breaking the tool, what do you mean? Do you know the specific kind of heart catheter/stenting tool? If there is a product defect, there may be more instances reported or recalls issued (in the past, there have been heart catheters recalled due to product defects). These are some of the questions an attorney might ask you when reviewing your case to determine if you have the grounds for a lawsuit against either the doctor or the medical product manufacturer. If the harm you suffered because of this situation is serious, then it would be worthwhile for you to reach out to a lawyer to discuss the matter in further detail. An attorney will most likely want to take a look at your medical records and, if it looks like you may have a case, get those records reviewed by a medical expert (a doctor).  One thing I would like you to know, if you are on the fence about speaking to a lawyer, is that most law firms in Pennsylvania (including my firm, Console and Associates) review medical malpractice claims for free and represent clients on a no-win, no-fee basis. You can get a lot of your questions answered during a free initial consultation and then, if you move forward with a claim, you shouldn't have to pay your attorney until after he or she wins money for you.  I hope this helps. Best of luck! 
Answered on Jan 30th, 2020 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters