QUESTION

can i seek legal action against a company that sold me a ac unit that cause my house to burn down

Asked on Jul 09th, 2014 on Products Liability - Florida
More details to this question:
my in-laws purchased a ac unit in may 2014 never used it because they were out of town. me and my fiancee went over to my in-laws house 10:45 Tuesday evening to clean up and get the house ready before they came home. it was extremely warm ill say about 95 degrees father-law had it set at 80 wasnt working did what we could as far as cleaning decided to leave 3:00 weds morning my mother in-law called and sad that the house was on fire went there house is totally destroyed the fire Chief asked me was that a new ac unit sad yes why he said the fire started in the back of the house that it was cause by the ac now its under investigation but base on what the adjuster said and fire chief that they are 100 percent that the ac cause the fire what can we do they lost everything the insurance company only covers 30 percent of they lost.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There could be a liability claim against the A/C installer or manufacturer (if defect), but this will revolve around the availability of insurace coverage. They need to retain a lawyer ASAP to address this. If you have any further questions feel free to call 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2014 at 11:24 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters