QUESTION

Can I sue a fast food place for serving me raw chicken?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2024 on Products Liability - Texas
More details to this question:
Pretty much my family went to a fast food place and picked me up some chicken tenders for dinner and gave it to me at home, I ate the first bite and immediately knew something was wrong and realized it was completely raw inside. I ripped open the others and saw they were all raw too. Besides being extremely disgusted and annoyed, so far I feel fine with just a mild upset stomach. I was just gonna toss the food but everyone keeps telling me to sue but I’m unsure if there is even a case to be had. I put it in my fridge but don’t really know where to go from here. Any advice?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Frisco, TX at Reid Dennis & Frick, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you have a case, albeit not a very lucrative one. When a merchant sells you a product that is non-conforming (for example, raw chicken instead of properly cooked chicken), you can reject the product, give the seller a reasonable opportunity to cure the non-conformity (for example, by replacing the meal), and then if the seller refuses, you can sue to reclaim the price you paid for the non-conforming good (i.e. the raw chicken).
Answered on Mar 04th, 2024 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters