QUESTION

Can I sue a hospital for allergic reaction with food served for lunch

Asked on May 22nd, 2023 on Products Liability - Florida
More details to this question:
Went in to er for breathing complications. Admitted in er, assigned er room for observations Got lunch started eating chicken pot pie and zucchini with Italian dressing and then all hell broke out I realized something was wrong with my lips went to the bathroom while the er doctors were interviewing me for my situation of breathing my gosh my lips were swelling and my throat felt tight I started drinking water and the doctor told me I was in the right place for that to happen and told me not to drink any more that a epi-pen was going to be injected to me I never had food allergies of any type in my entire life I cook zucchini all the time I only use Italian dressing, balsamic vinegar apple cider vinegar A few days out of the hospital I ate at a friends house he gave me salad with Italian dressing I was ready to rush out the door but didn’t need to get the epi-pen all was good
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Why would you think they did something wrong if you admit that you never had such a reaction in the past? That stated, NO, there is nothing in the facts presented that supports such an accusation or claim. 
Answered on Jun 12th, 2023 at 8:23 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters