QUESTION

Can I sue if a roach was in my food I was eating

Asked on May 31st, 2024 on Products Liability - Florida
More details to this question:
I was eating my food Chinese food and It was a roach in it I also have pictures
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If it happened while at the restaurant and you reported it immediately, there is certainly a claim to be made, though litigation may or may not be appropriate, depending on the details. If this was claimed to be found with take out, you can try to make a claim, but in many instances they are sumarily denied unless you can prove the roach came from there. You can always call the health department and if thier inspection reveals roach issues, that might help your claim. 
Answered on Jun 06th, 2024 at 6:33 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters