QUESTION

Can I sue the food company "frito lay" if I chewed on a piece of wood that was in the bag

Asked on Sep 15th, 2014 on Products Liability - New York
More details to this question:
The measurements of the wood is 3/4 of an inch. I was eating a handful of the ruffles cheddar and sour cream chips, all of a sudden I feel something stuck in throat. I have an eyewitness who is my nephew which is eight years of age.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Varble
You can only file suit if you suffered some type of damage. You don't report anything regarding an injury in this post.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2014 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters