QUESTION

Can I sue this food company for finding a foreign object in my food?

Asked on Jan 01st, 2014 on Products Liability - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I ordered a 6" jr pretzel bun turkey sub from Sheetz on 01/01/2014. As I was eating it I bit into a decent peice of plastic in the middle of my sub. It was the whole width of my sub and has a sticker with what I believe is msds info on it. I could not finiah my food and I am still very disturbed about the neglegience the workers took while preparing my food.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If food contains a foreign substance that harms the person eating the food, there may be a claim against the provider and supplier of the food. However, as with any other negligence or products liability claim, there must be damage associated with the foreign object.  Merely being "upset" will not likely result in any significant offer to resolve the claim, other than, perhaps, some coupons. If a person has suffered some actual physical harm, however, a more substantial claim can be brought.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2014 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters