QUESTION

Can I sue Uncle Rays Potatoe Chips, if I choked on a Metal hardware staple that was cooked inside a potatoe chip?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2012 on Products Liability - Florida
More details to this question:
I was eating Uncle Rays potatoe chips today and when I was almost done with eating 3/4''s of the bag i ended up choking on a metal hardware staple that was cooked into one of the potatoe chips. When I was chewing I thought it was just a hard peice of the chip until I started choking. When I went to spit out my food the metal staple ended up stabing the roof of my mouth. It caused me alot of pain, along with blood. I still have the staple, the chip bag and my receipt. My sister was also a witness to what happened. We both couldnt believe that a sharp hardware staple would be in a bag of chips. Would I be able to sue the company for having the metal hardware staple in my food?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You do have a claim, although it does not sound like it is worth allot of money. You should contact a local personal injury attorney who may or may not prosecute the case for you. They work on a contingency basis and will provide you with a free initial consultation.  Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com
Answered on Jun 14th, 2012 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters