QUESTION

Can my landlord force me to move due to mold?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2023 on Products Liability - Florida
More details to this question:
Recently found some traces of mold in my bedroom closet. When brought up to my landlord was given 2 options; either move out, or move to a more expensive unit. Really just want to know my rights and if I might have a case worth perusing or not. Thank you have a blessed day.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will have to retain a lawyer to review your lease to determine "your rights." The problem is if there is a mold issue, and you refuse to move, you will not be able to later complain to the LL about health issues or your later decision to move out. Termination of the tenancy is likely the remedy here under Fla. Stat. 83.56 regardless and if there is a mold/water leak issue, you would be wise ot move out ASAP.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2023 at 7:06 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters