QUESTION

Can you sue a company if you find a foreign substance in your food?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2018 on Products Liability - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I was eating cereal amd found this wierd looking black thing. Looks norhing like any other part of the cereal and I'm upset about it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
You can sue, but you very likely are wasting your time and money unless something you ate caused you a lasting harm.  Without damages, the case has little to no value. Write an angry letter to the company. Sorry.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2018 at 8:05 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters