QUESTION

DO I HAVE A CASE AGAINST A HOTEL THAT KNOWINGLY BOOKED ME INTO AN UNCLEANED AND DISFUNCTIONAL ROOM?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2012 on Products Liability - New York
More details to this question:
WE WERE BOOKED INTO A ROOM THAT HAD NOT BEEN CLEANED BY THE STAFF BEFORE OUR ARRIVAL. -DIRTY SHEETS -USED SOAPS ...ETC THE ROOM ALSO HAS PLUMBING ISSUES. -STARTED THE SHOWER AND THEN USED THE TOILET. WHEN THE TOILET WAS FLUSHED, THE TOILET WATER (CONTAINING FECAL MATTER) CAME OUT OF THE SHOWER (PHOTOS TO PROVE). COMPLAINED TO FRONT DESK. ASSOCIATE STATED WE WERE IN A DIRTY ROOM AND SHOULD NOT HAVE BEEN GIVEN THAT ROOM BY OTHER ASSOCIATE AND THAT THEY KNEW IT WAS NOT CLEANED. MANAGER ACKNOWLEDGED MISHANDLING AND OFFERED COMPENSATION (FORM TO PROVE). MAINTENANCE STATED IT WAS NOT BACKWASH FROM TOILET IN SHOWER. WAS RUST IN PIPES THAT THEY WERE AWARE OF PREVIOUSLY. CAN I SEEK COMPENSATION FOR HOTEL KNOWINGLY PLACING MY PARTY'S HEALTH AND SAFETY AT RISK?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
While you may have a claim, your damages would be limited to the cost of the room charges. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters